Statewide tournament results and highlights from Saturday – Boston Herald

0



BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Winchester at Andover, 7

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Central Catholic at Beverly, 6:30

Worcester North at BC High, 6:30

Brookline at Springfield Central, 7

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Westford Academy at Newton North, 5

Brockton at Needham, 6

Wachusett at Taunton, 6:30

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Catholic Memorial at Franklin

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Norwood 68, Fitchburg 43

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Agawam 73, Sharon 66

Burlington 72, Charlestown 71

Dracut 59, Amherst-Pelham 51

Holyoke 60, Bedford 50

Leominster 69, Newburyport 53

Malden Catholic 85, Nauset 36

Mansfield 72, Middleboro 41

Pembroke 60, West Springfield 40

Salem 73, Medfield 63

Scituate 80, Revere 41

Shepherd Hill 65, East Longmeadow 63

Wakefield 67, Pope Francis 56

Walpole 73, Foxboro 70

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Longmeadow 74, Oliver Ames 71

North Quincy 85, Northampton 62

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Salem at Norwood, 6:30

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dracut at Holyoke, 6:30

Longmeadow at Burlington, 6:30

Scituate at Leominster, 6:30

Wakefield at Pembroke, 6:30

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Agawam at Malden Catholic, 6:30

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Shepherd Hill at Mansfield

Walpole at North Quincy

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Swampscott 73, Pittsfield 51

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Abington 53, Fairhaven 49

Archbishop Williams 77, Gloucester 41

Arlington Catholic 66, Tantasqua 58

Dover-Sherborn 71, Shawsheen 56

Latin Academy 76, Sandwich 59

New Mission 56, Bishop Stang 46

North Reading 69, GNB Voke 40

Norton 56, Hudson 42

Norwell 71, Austin Prep 64

Oakmont 65, Hanover 55

Old Rochester 65, Cardinal Spellman 55

St. Mary’s 94, Chelsea 60

Tech Boston 73, East Bridgewater 48

Watertown 53, Medway 39

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bishop Fenwick 77, Belchertown 30

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Archbishop Williams at Latin Academy, 6:30

Arlington Catholic vs. Tech Boston, 6:30 (Madison Park)

Bishop Fenwick vs. New Mission, 6:30 (Reggie Lewis)

Old Rochester at Swampscott, 6:30

Oakmont at Norton, 6:30

Abington at Dover-Sherborn, 7

North Reading at Watertown, 7:30

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Norwell at St. Mary’s

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Amesbury 65, South Hadley 43

Millbury 53, Nantucket 34

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Blackstone Valley 60, Monument Mountain 55

Burke 65, Uxbridge 46

Cape Cod Academy 88, Carver 40

Cohasset 63, Bourne 42

Georgetown 63, Clinton 52

Manchester-Essex 65, Whittier 39

Randolph 64, Brighton 43

St. Joseph Prep 86, Bartlett 62

Snowden 62, Northbridge 53

Springfield International 60. Tyngsboro 43

Wahconah 65, Whitinsville Christian 52

Wareham 73, Matignon 69 (ot)

West Bridgewater 79, Frontier 51

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Cathedral 84, Winthrop 56

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

West Bridgewater at Wahconah, 5:30

Millbury at Springfield International, 6

Amesbury vs. Randolph, 6:30 (Holbrook)

Cape Cod Academy vs. St. Joseph, 6:30 (Emmanuel)

Wareham at Cohasset, 6:30

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Blackstone Valley vs. Snowden, 5:30 (Madison Park)

Georgetown vs. Burke, 7 (Madison Park)

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Manchester-Essex at Cathedral

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Salem Academy Charter at Taconic, 5

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Hull at Hoosac Valley, 6

David Prouty at Granby, 6:30

Lenox at Drury, 6:30

Hopedale at Hopkins Academy, 7

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Pioneer Valley vs. Baystate Academy, 5:30 (Sci. Tech)

Westport vs. Paulo Freire, 7 (Sci. Tech)

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Mt. Greylock at Maynard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Hingham at Springfield Central, 5:30

North Andover at Central Catholic, 6

Reading at Wachusett, 6

Brookline at Woburn, 6:30

Framingham at Andover, 6:30

Westford Academy at Bishop Feehan, 6:30

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Lincoln-Sudbury at Franklin

Newton North at Chelmsford

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Dracut 56, Billerica 35

Worcester South 66, Holyoke 55

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Amherst-Pelham 48, Westborough 38

Canton 56, Tewksbury 49

Chicopee 63, Ashland 37

Foxboro 56, Nashoba 38

Medfield 56, Duxbury 21

Norwood 54, Dartmouth 34

Oliver Ames 79, North Middlesex 36

Pentucket 64, Ursuline 41

Wakefield 45, Bedford 35

Walpole 52, Notre Dame (H) 33

Westwood 42, Northampton 19

Whitman-Hanson 52, Longmeadow 23

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Newburyport 57, Shepherd Hill 43

North Quincy 80, Masconomet 57

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Worcester South at Walpole, 6

Canton at Westwood, 6:30

Foxboro at Oliver Ames, 6:30

Newburyport at Whitman-Hanson, 6:30

Wakefield at Medfield, 6:30

Amherst-Pelham at Norwood, 7

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Chicopee at Dracut

Pentucket at North Quincy

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Dennis-Yarmouth at Norwell, 6:30

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dedham at Medway, 5

Tantasqua at Dover-Sherborn, 5

Norton at Watertown, 6

Bishop Stang at Rockland, 6:30

Old Rochester at East Bridgewater, 6:30

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Hudson at Bishop Fenwick

North Reading at St. Mary’s

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Hamilton-Wenham 42, Winthrop 36

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Frontier 49, Easthampton 45

Malden Catholic 66, Pope Francis 40

Wahconah 61, Burncoat 34

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Amesbury 66, Cape Cod Academy 40

Case 55, Blackstone Valley 45

Cathedral 88, New Mission 22

Littleton 65, Bourne 28

Lunenburg 63, Hampshire Regional 17

Mashpee 48, Leicester 37

Millbury 52, West Bridgewater 30

Northbridge 52, Monomoy 41

Notre Dame (W) 46, Southwick 27

South Hadley 64, Uxbridge 43

Tyngsboro 55, Manchester Essex 26

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Cohasset 51, Monument Mountain 49

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Mashpee at Wahconah, 5:30

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Frontier at Amesbury, 5:30

Case at Lunenburg, 6

Hamilton-Wenham at Tyngsboro, 6:30

Littleton at Malden Catholic, 6:30

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Millbury at Northbridge, 6:30

Notre Dame (W) at South Hadley, 7

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Cohasset at Cathedral

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Hull at Drury, 5:30

Monson at Springfield International, 6

Palmer at Taconic, 6:45

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

David Prouty at Hopedale, 6

St. Bernard’s at Millis, 6:30

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

West Boylston at Carver, 6

DIVISION 5 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Douglas at Lee

Georgetown at Hoosac Valley

BOYS HOCKEY

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Malden Catholic 4, Woburn 1

Xaverian 4, Andover 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Braintree 5, Framingham 1

BC High 3, Milton 2

Pope Francis 6, Waltham 1

St. John’s Prep 3, King Philip 1

Winchester 2, Central Catholic 1

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Austin Prep 5, Falmouth 1

Belmont 3, Natick 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Archbishop Williams 4, Reading 2

Arlington 6, Bishop Fenwick 0

Catholic Memorial 5, Arlington Catholic 0

Franklin 6, Wellesley 2

Hingham 4, St. John’s (S) 0

Marshfield 2, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

St. Mary’s 3, Chelmsford 2 (ot)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Monday

St. Mary’s vs. Xaverian, 5 (Canton Ice House)

Winchester vs. St. John’s Prep, 5:30 (Essex Sports Center)

Braintree vs. Pope Francis, 6:30 (Olympia Ice Center)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Archbishop Williams vs. Austin Prep, 6 (Breakaway Ice Center)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Arlington vs. Malden Catholic

Catholic Memorial vs. BC High

Marshfield vs. Belmont

Hingham vs. Franklin

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Canton 3, Plymouth South 0

Norwood 4, Westboro 1

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Gloucester 7, Haverhill 1

Marblehead 5, Whitman-Hanson 3

Masconomet 6, Hopkinton 2

North Attleboro 3, Newton South 1

Tewksbury 6, Melrose 2

Wakefield 2, Somerset Berkley 0

Walpole 9, Mansfield 4

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Longmeadow 4, Algonquin 1

Newburyport 3, Wilmington 0

Plymouth North 3, Concord-Carlisle 1

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Dartmouth 4, Westwood 3 (ot)

Duxbury 6, Auburn/Millbury 0

Quincy 6, Boston Latin 5 (ot)

Silver Lake 5, Beverly 2

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Quincy vs. Masconomet, 5:20 (Haverhill Valley Forum)

Gloucester vs. Marblehead, 6 (Talbot)

Longmeadow vs. Tewksbury, 6 (Breakaway Ice Center)

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Newburyport vs. Norwood, 4:30 (Skating Club of Boston)

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Plymouth North vs. Canton, 5 (Canton Ice House)

Walpole vs. Wakefield, 6 (Rodman)

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Silver Lake vs. North Attleboro

Dartmouth vs. Duxbury

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Essex Tech 1, Bedford 0 (ot)

Marlboro 5, Ludlow 2

Medfield 2, Groton-Dunstable 0

Nashoba 6, Taunton 0

West Springfield 2, Pembroke 1

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Danvers 6, Southeastern 1

Dracut 6, Methuen 3

Hopedale 4, Middleboro 2

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Hanover 5, Old Rochester 0

Lynnfield 10, Northbridge 0

Medway 1, Foxboro 0

Nauset 3, North Middlesex 2 (ot)

North Quincy 5, Bishop Stang 4 (2ot)

North Reading 3, Triton 1

Scituate 9, Stoughton 1

Seekonk 7, Cambridge 3

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Essex Tech vs. Marlboro, 7 (Navin)

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Hanover vs. Dracut, 5:30 (Gallo)

Scituate vs. Seekonk, 5:30 (Gallo)

North Reading vs. Nashoba, 7:30 (New England Sports Center)

Medway vs. Medfield, 8 (Pirelli)

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

West Springfield vs. Hopedale, 8:20 (New England Sports Center)

DIVISION 3 SECOND ROUND – TBA

North Quincy vs. Danvers

Lynnfield vs. Nauset

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Nantucket 5, Rockland 2

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Ashland 5, Amesbury 4

Assabet Valley 6, Saugus 5 (2 ot)

Burncoat 5, Northeast 1

Dover-Sherborn 6, Chicopee Comp. 4

Grafton 4, Oakmont 0

Latin Academy 3, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

Martha’s Vineyard 7, Monomoy 0

Shawsheen 5, East Bridgewater 4 (ot)

Stoneham 5, Littleton 0

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Cohasset/Hull 4, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Dedham 4, Fitchburg 2

Norwell 4, Greenfield 0

Sandwich 4, Abington 1

Watertown 12, South Shore 0

Winthrop 4, Rockport 0

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Nantucket vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 5:30 (MV Arena)

Cohasset/Hull vs. Stoneham, 6 (Stoneham)

Norwell vs. Dover-Sherborn/Weston, 6:20 (Bog)

Assabet Valley vs. Ashland, 7 (Loring)

Sandwich vs. Latin Academy, 7:45 (Gallo)

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Burncoat vs. Grafton, 5 (Buffone)

Winthrop vs. Shawsheen, 6:10 (Larsen)

DIVISION 4 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Watertown vs. Dedham

GIRLS HOCKEY

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Newton Co-op 2, Hingham 0

Peabody 9, Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake 2

Shrewsbury 5, Auburn 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Bishop Fenwick 2, Plymouth South 1

Notre Dame (H) 7, Beverly 2

Stoneham 2, Methuen 1

Winthrop 3, Longmeadow 1

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington 4, Marblehead 1

Austin Prep 11, Ursuline 0

Bishop Feehan 8, Arlington Catholic 2

HPNA 6, Mansfield/Oliver Ames/Foxboro 1

Pope Francis 5, Quincy/North Quincy 4

St. Mary’s 7, Wayland 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Acton-Boxboro 3, Newburyport 0

Billerica/Chelmsford 4, Bishop Stang 3

Reading 1, Nauset 0

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Austin Prep vs. Winthrop, 7 (Merrimack)

Shrewsbury vs. Stoneham, 7:30 (Northstar)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Pope Francis vs. Notre Dame (Hingham), 7:40 (Rockland Ice Rink)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

St. Mary’s vs. Bishop Fenwick, 4 (Connery)

Bishop Feehan vs. Newton North, 7 (NE Sports Village)

Arlington vs. Peabody, 8 (Arlington Sports Center)

DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Billerica/Chelmsford vs. Acton-Boxboro

Reading vs, HPNA

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Archbishop Williams 3, Weymouth 1

Medfield 3, Needham 2 (2 ot)

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Algonquin 3, Matignon 0

Barnstable 3, Woburn  0

Braintree 2, Hanover 1

Canton 4, Watertown 2

Falmouth 6, Medway 2

Malden Catholic 2, Norwood 1 (ot)

Pembroke 4, Walpole 0

Westwood 4, Boston Latin 0

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 4, Franklin 0

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Duxbury 1, Framingham 0

Natick 5, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

Norwell 4, King Philip 2

Sandwich 5, Burlington 2

Winchester 4, Wellesley 2

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Monday

Pembroke vs. Archbishop Williams, 5 (Hobomock)

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Canton vs. Andover, 6 (Breakaway Ice Center)

Winchester vs. Braintree, 6 (Zapustas)

Algonquin vs. Westwood, 7:20 (Canton Ice House)

Sandwich vs. Medfield, 7:45 (Gallo)

DIVISION 2 SECOND ROUND – TBA

Duxbury vs. Falmouth

Natick vs. Barnstable

Norwell vs. Malden Catholic

ROUNDUP

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orlagh Gormley turned in one of the greatest postseason games in history. The sophomore guard broke a school record for points in a game with 56 as No. 8 North Quincy advanced to the Div. 2 Round of 16 with an 80-57 win over No. 25 Masconomet. … Emma Foley scored 21 points as No. 12 Newburyport defeated No. 21 Shepherd Hill, 57-43..

BOYS HOCKEY

Hayden Manfredi and Robbie Casagrande each netted a goal and an assist to help No. 14 Cohasset/Hull move past No. 19 Hamilton-Wenham in a Div. 4 first round matchup. … Griffin Vetrano’s goal with 13 minutes left broke a scoreless tie as No. 1 Norwell went on to defeat No. 32 Greenfield, 4-0. Vetrano finished the game with two goals. … Caleb Richardson scored twice as No. 4 Sandwich defeated No. 29 Abington, 4-1. … Brendan Stamm scored three goals, including the game-winner with less than three minutes left, as No. 15 Dedham went on to defeat No. 18 Fitchburg, 4-2.

Will Steadman scored twice and added two assists, while Tyler Scoppettuolo tallied twice as No. 4 Lynnfield earned a 10-0 victory over No. 29 Northbridge in a Div. 3 first round game. … Teagen Pratt and Bob Boyle both nabbed two goals as No. 2 Scituate rolled past No. 31 Stoughton, 9-1. … Jack Carr had the winning goal with 2:33 left as No. 6 Medway edged No. 27 Foxboro, 1-0. … J P Lynch’s third goal of the game in the second overtime gave No. 24 North Quincy a 6-5 win over No. 9 Bishop Stang. … Logan Valine scored the game-winner in double overtime as No. 13 Nauset edged No. 20 North Middlesex, 3-2.

JC Frates scored the game-winner in overtime, helping No. 12 Dartmouth prevail over No. 21 Westwood, 4-3, in a Div. 2 first round meeting. … Mark Kelleher had two goals and three assists as No. 9 Silver Lake defeated No. 24 Beverly, 5-2. … Joe Kelleher’s goal in overtime gave No. 13 Quincy a 6-5 win over 20th-seeded Boston Latin.

Will Doherty and Ryland McGlame scored, while Brady Quackenbush earned the shutout as No. 10 Marshfield defeated 23rd-seeded Lincoln-Sudbury 2-0 in a Div. 1 first-round contest. … Wyatt Iaria scored twice as No. 3 Hingham beat No. 30 St. John’s, 4-0. … Dylan Marchand had a hat trick as No. 19 Franklin beat No. 14 Wellesley, 6-2. … Luke Bott’s game-winning goal in overtime propelled No. 15 St. Mary’s to a 3-2 win over No. 18 Chelmsford.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Emily Souke, Khloe Schultz, Caroline Barrett, Katie Barrett and Emma MacPherson all scored as No. 6 Sandwich defeated No. 27 Burlington 5-2 in a Div. 2 first round contest, … Ayla Abban scored the game’s only goal as No. 1 Duxbury edged No. 32 Framingham, 1-0.

Sofia Balan scored the game-winner with 21 seconds to spare as No. 21 Billerica-Chelmsford held on to defeat No. 12 Bishop Stang, 4-3, in a Div.1 first round thriller. … Dorothy Galvin’s goal in the first period sent No. 5 Acton-Boxboro on its way to a 3-0 win over No. 28 Newburyport. … Maddie McDonald had a hat trick as No. 30 Norwell knocked off third-seeded King Philip, 4-2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jason Romans had 23 points and 14 rebounds, whale Che Hanks added a triple-double with 17 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists as No. 10 Bishop Fenwick rolled past No. 23 Belchertown 77-30 in a Div. 3 first round game.

Daithi Quinn scored 25 points as No. 8 North Quincy defeated No. 25 Northampton 85-62 in a Div. 2 first round contest.



Source link

Denial of responsibility! Planetconcerns is an automatic aggregator around the global media. All the content are available free on Internet. We have just arranged it in one platform for educational purpose only. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials on our website, please contact us by email – [email protected]. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Leave a comment